Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut creme

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, aromatic curry sauce with a creamy, velvety texture and balanced heat; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or tofu and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and authentic taste, while some note sweetness or saltiness and varying spice preference among users in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Red Bell Peppers, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Green Bell Peppers, Cane Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garlic, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Seed, Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cumin, Oregano), Ground Coriander, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika Powder

Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepDipping