Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, aromatic curry sauce with a creamy, velvety texture and balanced heat; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or tofu and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and authentic taste, while some note sweetness or saltiness and varying spice preference among users in home kitchens.

Description
Rich, aromatic curry sauce with a creamy, velvety texture and balanced heat; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or tofu and served over rice or noodles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and authentic taste, while some note sweetness or saltiness and varying spice preference among users in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Red Bell Peppers, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Green Bell Peppers, Cane Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garlic, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard Seed, Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Cumin, Oregano), Ground Coriander, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika Powder
Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA IN A CREAMY COCONUT SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE KORMA
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Jalfrezi Coconut Curry Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


