Is Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural yogurt flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized heavy cream
xanthan gum
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A savory, spiced simmer sauce with smooth, velvety texture and warm aromatic profile. Commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables, spooned over grains, or as a dipping or finishing sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and creamy mouthfeel; some note it can be sweeter or saltier than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Coconut Creme (Coconut Extract, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Flavor (Natural Flavor, Whey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Salt, Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Clove, Cumin, Fenugreek, Mustard, Red Pepper), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Paprika Extract (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin (For Color)), Xanthan Gum, Cayenne Pepper Powder

Check Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping