Is Private Selection™ Medium Chipotle Pepper Gourmet Salsa Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roma Tomatoes, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Water, Onions, Fire Roasted Onions, Contains 2% or Less of: Fire Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garlic, Apple Cider Vinegar, Chipotle in Adobo (Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Vinegar), Cilantro, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Spices, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness)

Check Private Selection™ Medium Chipotle Pepper Gourmet Salsa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Medium Chipotle Pepper Gourmet Salsa is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Salsa · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep