Is Private Selection™ Mexican Inspired Carne Asada Marinade Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Spices, Jalapeno Puree, Cilantro, Garlic, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum, Ancho Pepper Powder, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Vitamin E Added To Protect Flavor
Check Private Selection™ Mexican Inspired Carne Asada Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Mexican Inspired Carne Asada Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Mexican Inspired Carne Asada Marinade is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


