Is Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread Soy Free?

Description
Artisan-style sourdough offers a mild tang and slightly crisp crust with a soft, open crumb; slices are wide and substantial, suitable for hearty sandwiches, pan toasting and French toast. Customers commonly praise flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, slice uniformity, loaf size, and packaging across different stores.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Artisan-style sourdough offers a mild tang and slightly crisp crust with a soft, open crumb; slices are wide and substantial, suitable for hearty sandwiches, pan toasting and French toast. Customers commonly praise flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, slice uniformity, loaf size, and packaging across different stores.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Rye Sour (rye Flour Water). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.
Check Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


