Is Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Artisan-style sourdough offers a mild tang and slightly crisp crust with a soft, open crumb; slices are wide and substantial, suitable for hearty sandwiches, pan toasting and French toast. Customers commonly praise flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, slice uniformity, loaf size, and packaging across different stores.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley
- rye sour
- rye flour water
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Artisan-style sourdough offers a mild tang and slightly crisp crust with a soft, open crumb; slices are wide and substantial, suitable for hearty sandwiches, pan toasting and French toast. Customers commonly praise flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, slice uniformity, loaf size, and packaging across different stores.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Rye Sour (rye Flour Water). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.
Check Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


