Is Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Flavor), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter, Wheat Syrup, Wheat Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate And Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Salt, Whey, Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Flavor), Citric Acid

Check Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits | Spoonful