Is Private Selection® Natural Beef Snack Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef , Sea Salt . Contains 2% Or Less Of : Evaporated Cane Sugar , Spices , Mustard Seed , Dextrose , Cultured Celery Powder , Cherry Powder , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Natural Flavors , Yeast Extract .

Check Private Selection® Natural Beef Snack Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Natural Beef Snack Bites is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sRalphs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go