Is Private Selection Old World Genoa Salami Deli Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly tangy flavor with a robust, mildly spiced profile; texture is firm yet supple, thinly sliced for easy folding. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, antipasto plates, or as a quick snack. Reviews cite consistent slicing and satisfying taste, with occasional notes about saltiness or fattiness and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder, BHA, BHT, Citric Acid

Check Private Selection Old World Genoa Salami Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection Old World Genoa Salami Deli Sliced is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking