Is Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, smoky and slightly spicy, the pre-sliced pepperoni offers a chewy yet tender bite with thin, consistent slices. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards and quick snacks, reviewers often praise robust flavor and convenient slicing while occasionally noting oiliness and strong seasoning in some packages and mixed opinions overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky and slightly spicy, the pre-sliced pepperoni offers a chewy yet tender bite with thin, consistent slices. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards and quick snacks, reviewers often praise robust flavor and convenient slicing while occasionally noting oiliness and strong seasoning in some packages and mixed opinions overall.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices.
Check Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


