Is Private Selection Orangesicle Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Orangesicle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- non fat milk
- whole milk powder
- butter oil
- lactose
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cream
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- +2 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, CRYSTALLIZED ORANGE (CITRIC ACID, ORANGE OIL, ORANGE JUICE, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, LACTOSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), ORANGE OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Private Selection Orangesicle Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Orangesicle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Orangesicle Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Orangesicle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Wild Things Skinny Dipped Almonds Dark Chocolate Cocoa -- 3.5 Oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


