Is Private Selection™ Parmesan Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • granular cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese concentrate
  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • +3 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice, Water, Heavy Cream, Whole Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anti-caking Agent)), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese Concentrate (Cheese Blend (Granular Cheese And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Salt, Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream), Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Sweet Cream, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Sauteed Onions (Onions, Canola Oil), Chablis Wine (Contains Sulfites), Salt, Black Pepper, Arborio Rice, Black Pepper

Check Private Selection™ Parmesan Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Parmesan Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep