Is Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Granola Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Maple Syrup, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Agave Nectar, Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Salt), Ground Cinnamon
Check Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


