Is Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified butter
- dehydrated butter
- butter flavor
- whey solids
- cultured buttermilk
- whole milk powder
- natural butter flavor
- sweet cream buttermilk powder
- +1 more
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
potatoes, buttermilk powder (sweet cream buttermilk powder, natural butter flavor, maltodextrin, whole milk powder, cultured buttermilk, citric acid, salt), spices, onion, salt, garlic, butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto, turmeric), dried cane syrup (cane juice, cornstarch), contains 2% or less of lactic acid, spinach
Check Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Private Selection™ Petite Gold Potatoes
SANTA FE STYLE ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF LETTUCE BLEND, CHILI LIME-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, FIRE-ROASTED CORN & TRI-COLORED TORTILLA STRIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD, SANTA FE STYLE
Private Selection Petite Potatoes With Parmesan, Parmesan
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


