Is Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk
  • whey solids
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactic acid
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavor
  • +1 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, buttermilk powder (sweet cream buttermilk powder, natural butter flavor, maltodextrin, whole milk powder, cultured buttermilk, citric acid, salt), spices, onion, salt, garlic, butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto, turmeric), dried cane syrup (cane juice, cornstarch), contains 2% or less of lactic acid, spinach

Check Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes with Hatch Green Chile Ranch Artisan Seasoning Blend is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep