Is Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes With Herbes De Provence Seasoning Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavor
  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • dried cream extract
  • whey solids
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavor

natural cream flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small seasoned potatoes offer a savory, herb-forward flavor and firm, creamy interior with crispable skins; reviewers commonly note reliable seasoning, easy preparation, and satisfying roast or skillet results. Typical uses include weeknight side dishes, sheet-pan meals, and salads. Some customers report occasional uneven seasoning or variable potato size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Spices, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Salt), Salt, Onion, Butter Flavor (Whey Solids, Enzyme Modified Butter, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Annatto, Turmeric), Dried Cream Extract (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Garlic, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Potatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid

Check Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes With Herbes De Provence Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Petite Potatoes With Herbes De Provence Seasoning Blend is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish