Is Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine
- butter
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- gelatin
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Macaron Sugar, Almond Meal, Powderedsugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Egg White Liquid, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Pistachios, Water, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Turmeric Blend (Curcumin, Arabic Gum, Maltodextrin, Turmeric Extract, Datem, Distilledmonoglycerides, Silicone Dioxide), Egg White Powder, Spirulina, Gelatin (Bovine), Almond Oil,raspberry Macaron Sugar, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup,raspberry Pulp, Citric Acid, Ethyl Alcohol, Elderberry Extract, Starch, Natural Flavors), Lemon Juice, Raspberry Puree, Raspberry Liquor, Carmine,coffee Macaron Sugar, Coffee Extract, Egg Whitepowder, Caramelized Sugar Powder,vanilla Macaron Sugar, Vanilla Extract
Check Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


