Is Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • natural flavors

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachio Macaron Sugar, Almond Meal, Powderedsugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Egg White Liquid, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Pistachios, Water, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Turmeric Blend (Curcumin, Arabic Gum, Maltodextrin, Turmeric Extract, Datem, Distilledmonoglycerides, Silicone Dioxide), Egg White Powder, Spirulina, Gelatin (Bovine), Almond Oil,raspberry Macaron Sugar, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup,raspberry Pulp, Citric Acid, Ethyl Alcohol, Elderberry Extract, Starch, Natural Flavors), Lemon Juice, Raspberry Puree, Raspberry Liquor, Carmine,coffee Macaron Sugar, Coffee Extract, Egg Whitepowder, Caramelized Sugar Powder,vanilla Macaron Sugar, Vanilla Extract

Check Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking