Is Private Selection™ Primo Pastures Sea Salt Caramel Ultra Pasteurized Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • condensed milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Brown Sugar, Condensed Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Sea Salt

Check Private Selection™ Primo Pastures Sea Salt Caramel Ultra Pasteurized Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking