Is Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream salt
  • non fat milk
  • milk
  • milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • natural flavor
  • heavy cream butter

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non fat milk
milk
milk sugar

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, (Milk Sugar), Sugar, Heavy Cream Butter, (Cream Salt), Brown Sugar, (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Non Fat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Pecans, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut

Check Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go