Is Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, (Milk Sugar), Sugar, Heavy Cream Butter, (Cream Salt), Brown Sugar, (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Non Fat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Pecans, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut

Check Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz | Spoonful