Is Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • cream salt
  • heavy cream butter
  • milk sugar
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non fat milk
milk chocolate sugar
cream salt

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, (Milk Sugar), Sugar, Heavy Cream Butter, (Cream Salt), Brown Sugar, (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Non Fat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, Contains: Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Almonds, Pecans, Cashews, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut

Check Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection Sea Salt Caramels Milk Chocolate -- 7.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go