Is Private Selection Sesame Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory sauce delivers a glossy, slightly viscous coating that clings to vegetables, meats, and tofu. Reviewers note pronounced sweet notes with a mild toasty undertone, convenient pour consistency, and versatile use as a stir-fry sauce, glaze, or marinade. Some users find it sweeter than expected; others praise its reliable, coverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]], Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree [ginger, Citric Acid], Garlic Puree [garlic Citric Acid], Less Than 2% Of: Prune Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Sesame Seed Oil, Vegetable Extract [potato], Molasses. Dried Garlic, Spice, Salt. Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.

Check Private Selection Sesame Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingDipping