Is Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda & Garlic Ripple-Cut Kettle Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Sunflower, Canola Oil), Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cream Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spice, Sugar, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Black Truffle Powder

Check Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda & Garlic Ripple-Cut Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda & Garlic Ripple-Cut Kettle Chips is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish