Is Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda & Garlic Ripple-Cut Kettle Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Sunflower, Canola Oil), Whey Powder, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cream Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spice, Sugar, Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Black Truffle Powder

Check Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda & Garlic Ripple-Cut Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda & Garlic Ripple-Cut Kettle Chips is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySmokyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish