Is Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda Sliced Cheese 10 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, creamy gouda slices offer a smooth, semi-firm texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and in grilled cheese or cheese boards, reviewers note consistent smokiness, convenient pre-sliced format, and reliable meltability. Some mention mild sweetness and good portioning for quick meals or entertaining across many purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor, Color Added

Check Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda Sliced Cheese 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Smoked Gouda Sliced Cheese 10 Count is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing