Is Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra large sourdough sandwich buns offer a mild tangy flavor with a slightly crisp crust and a soft, chewy interior. Commonly used for oversized burgers, deli-style sandwiches, and toasted melts, reviewers frequently note generous size, sturdy structure for hefty fillings, and consistent freshness across packages; packaging often resists transit damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Fonic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Rye Sour (rye Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbicacid, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Vinegar, Sesame Flour. Contains: Wheat, Sesame.

Check Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast