Is Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • rye sour
  • rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra large sourdough sandwich buns offer a mild tangy flavor with a slightly crisp crust and a soft, chewy interior. Commonly used for oversized burgers, deli-style sandwiches, and toasted melts, reviewers frequently note generous size, sturdy structure for hefty fillings, and consistent freshness across packages; packaging often resists transit damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Fonic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Rye Sour (rye Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbicacid, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Vinegar, Sesame Flour. Contains: Wheat, Sesame.

Check Private Selection Sourdough Extra Large Sandwich Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast