Is Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat sourdough
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley flour
wheat sourdough
fermented wheat flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Plain pre-sliced sourdough offers a mildly tangy flavor, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Slices hold up well to toasting, sandwiches and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly praise consistent slicing and hearty texture for grilling, while some mention occasional variability in freshness or crust crunch across loaves, packaging, or shipment issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Wheat Sourdough [Fermented Wheat Flour], Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Monoglycerides, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid.

Check Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsRalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking