Is Private Selection™ Spicy Orange Simmer Sauce Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, White Vinegar, Corn Starch, Orange Peel, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Salt, Red Bell Peppers, Toasted Sesame Oil, Crushed Red Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum
Check Private Selection™ Spicy Orange Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Spicy Orange Simmer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Spicy Orange Simmer Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


