Is Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Artisan-style sourdough offers a mild tang and slightly crisp crust with a soft, open crumb; slices are wide and substantial, suitable for hearty sandwiches, pan toasting and French toast. Customers commonly praise flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in freshness, slice uniformity, loaf size, and packaging across different stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Rye Sour (rye Flour Water). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat.

Check Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingSide Dish