Is Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, modified wheat starch, maltitol, yeast. Contains 2% or less of wheat bran, soybean oil, calcium sulfate, salt, soy flour, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium propionate (preservative), guar gum, ascorbic acid, sucralose.CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.
Check Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


