Is Private Selection Tomatillo and Chipotle Pepper Salsa, Tomatillo and Chipotle Pepper Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATILLO PUREE, ROASTED ONION, CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE ADOBO (CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, DRIED ONION, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHILI POWDER (GROUND RED CHILI PEPPERS, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO).
Check Private Selection Tomatillo and Chipotle Pepper Salsa, Tomatillo and Chipotle Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Tomatillo and Chipotle Pepper Salsa, Tomatillo and Chipotle Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


