Is Private Selection Tomato and Cream Sauce Creamy Rosé -- 15 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese
  • cream

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Private Selection Tomato and Cream Sauce Creamy Rosé -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection Tomato and Cream Sauce Creamy Rosé -- 15 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping