Is Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Preformed Angus beef patties deliver a pronounced steakhouse beef flavor with a coarse grind that produces a hearty, slightly chewy texture and a seared exterior when grilled or pan fried. Commonly used for backyard grilling and quick weeknight burgers, reviewers cite consistent size, beefy taste, good juiciness, and occasional shrinkage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Water, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep