Is Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Eggs, Water, Pecans, Pineapple, Raisins, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Icing: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Flavor (Water, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Ethyl Vanillin. Toppings: Walnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Lactose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Paprika Extract, Spinach Extract (Color), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Salt

Check Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking