Is Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monoester
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
propylene glycol monoester
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Eggs, Water, Pecans, Pineapple, Raisins, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Icing: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Flavor (Water, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Ethyl Vanillin. Toppings: Walnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Lactose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Paprika Extract, Spinach Extract (Color), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Salt
Check Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


