Is Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- whey
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whole milk powder
- skim milk powder
- cheese cultures
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Eggs, Water, Pecans, Pineapple, Raisins, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Icing: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Flavor (Water, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Ethyl Vanillin. Toppings: Walnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Lactose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Paprika Extract, Spinach Extract (Color), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Salt
Check Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


