Is Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoester
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Eggs, Water, Pecans, Pineapple, Raisins, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Icing: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Flavor (Water, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Ethyl Vanillin. Toppings: Walnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Lactose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Paprika Extract, Spinach Extract (Color), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Salt

Check Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking