Is Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- enriched bleached flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Carrots, Eggs, Water, Pecans, Pineapple, Raisins, Soybean Oil, Coconut, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Emulsifiers (Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Soy Flour, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Icing: Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Flavor (Water, Caramel Color, Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Ethyl Vanillin. Toppings: Walnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Lactose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Paprika Extract, Spinach Extract (Color), Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Salt
Check Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Triple Layer Carrot Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


