Is Private Selection Tuxedo Mousse Marble Cake With Dark & White Chocolate Mousses Layer Cake, Tuxedo Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk soy lecithin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

dry whole milk soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HIGH FAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D3, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, MOLASSES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Private Selection Tuxedo Mousse Marble Cake With Dark & White Chocolate Mousses Layer Cake, Tuxedo Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking