Is Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • pork
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Baconno Nitrites Or Nitrates Except Those Which Occur Naturally In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Water, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors), Brown Sugar, Tomato Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors), Honey, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mesquite Liquid Smoke (Water, Mesquite Smoke Concentrate), Sea Salt, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate ), Beef Stock, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Ground Pepper, Ginger, Cayenne, Hickory Smoke (Water, Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Cumin, White Pepper, Paprika

Check Private Selection™ Uncured Bacon BBQ Flavored Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go