Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy white chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly firm chip texture that softens and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used as cookie and muffin mix-ins, baking morsels, and melting for sauces or coatings. Reviewers note consistent meltability and rich sweetness, with occasional comments that sweetness can sometimes be overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract

Check Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Gluten Free? Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips | Spoonful