Is Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat dry milk
skimmed milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, White Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavors (Containing Soy, Milk, Hazelnut)), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali)

Check Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep