Is Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • white chocolate
  • dextrose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
milk
nonfat dry milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, White Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavors (Containing Soy, Milk, Hazelnut)), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali)

Check Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep