Is Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, White Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavors (Containing Soy, Milk, Hazelnut)), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali)

Check Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection® White Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep