Is Private Selection White Extra Large Sandwich Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, VINEGAR, SESAME FLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SESAME.
Check Private Selection White Extra Large Sandwich Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection White Extra Large Sandwich Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread, 20 oz
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
About this product
Bread · Roll


