Is Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • riboflavin-b2
  • vitamin d3

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

evaporated milk
butter
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE SEICES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), CARAMEL SAUCE (CREAM [MILK], CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT), ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIOM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], SALT, ALMONDS, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZEL PIECES (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-BI, RIBOFLAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL).

Check Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Prize Slice Tart Apples & Caramel With Pretzel Pieces & Toffee Bits Apple Nachos, Tart Apples & Caramel | Spoonful