Is PRO BAR, BASE, 20G PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut butter and chocolate flavor delivers a sweet, nutty cocoa balance. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crumbliness noted by reviewers. Commonly used as a portable snack or post-workout bite and between-meal pick-me-up. Reviews praise flavor and convenience, while some mention dryness, grittiness, or overly sweet aftertaste and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, tapioca syrup, peanut butter (peanuts), soluble tapioca fiber, sugar, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel oil, partially defatted peanut flour, cocoa, tapioca starch, sea salt, peanut extract, natural flavor, cocoa (processed with alkali), sunflower lecithin, salt, soy lecithin.

Check PRO BAR, BASE, 20G PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PRO BAR, BASE, 20G PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast